Musicians

Our talented musicians come from the across the Southeast to experience music together with our community.

First Violin

Leonid Yanovskiy

Concertmaster
Pensacola Symphony Orchestra Guild Chair

Petra Bubanja

Associate Concertmaster

Enen Yu

Concertmaster
Pensacola Opera Productions

  • Edward Charity
  • Ken Davis
  • Burcu Goker
  • Nicholas Hatt
  • Molly Hollingsworth
  • Gosia Leska
  • Hannah MacLean
  • Natasha Marsalli
  • Tania Moldovan
  • Maeanna Naffe
  • Sarah Yen

Second Violin

Grace Kim

Principal

  • Brian Brown
  • Juliana Gaviria
  • Ellen Grant
  • Joe Ortiguera
  • Ayumi Peek
  • Alejandro Romero
  • Megan Sahely
  • Barbara Withers
  • Nathan Witter

Viola

Michael Fernandez

Acting Principal
Marion Viccars Chair

  • Victor Andzulis
  • Rossana Cauti
  • Courtney Grant
  • Daniela Pardo
  • Dave Rebeck

Cello

Aleksandra Pereverzeva

Principal
Helen N. Williams Chair

Jose Sunderland Litvak Family Chair
  • Chun-hsin Chang
  • Jordan Galvarino
  • Juan Jose Gutierrez
  • Paul Hanceri
  • Daniel Martinez
  • Ryan Snapp

Bass

Taylor Hollyer

Principal

  • Andrew Chilcote
  • Samuel Dahmer
  • John Palensky
  • Ernie Szugyi
  • Doug Therrien

Flute

Stephanie Riegle

Principal

Bethany Witter Wood Gay and Bruce Burrows Chair
Sarah Jane Young Mary Elizabeth Patterson Chair

Piccolo

  • Sarah Jane Young

Oboe

Matt Fossa

Principal

Margaret Cracchiolo Bobby and Suzanne Kahn Chair
  • Rebecca Mindock
  • Jillian Camwell

English Horn

  • Margaret Cracchiolo

Clarinet

Richard Jernigan

Principal

  • Newell Hutchinson
  • Kim Whaley
  • Melissa Turner

E Flat Clarinet

  • Newell Hutchinson

Bass Clarinet

  • Kim Whaley
  • Melissa Turner

Bassoon

Jeff Keesecker

Principal
Paul W. Runge and Phyllis G. Runge Chair

  • Abigail Walker
  • Richard Hopkins
  • Kristina Nelson

Horn

Jacquelyn Adams

Principal
Claudio Torres, Jr. M.D. Chair

  • Jodi Graham Wood
  • Stuart Kinney
  • Tony Chiarito
  • James Baker
  • Josiah Bullach

Trumpet

Dale Riegle

Principal
Marea Jo Milner Chair

Jonathan Martin Ned and Jan Mayo Chair
  • Tom Savage
  • Mike Huff

Trombone

Bret Barrow

Principal
Dona and Milton Usry Chair

  • Don Snowden
  • Joshua Bledsoe

Bass Trombone

  • Wess Hillman

Tuba

Mike Mason

Principal

Timpani

Laura Noah

Principal

Percussion

Jordan Wood

Principal

  • Adam Blackstock
  • Matt Greenwood
  • Pete Krostag

Harp

Katie Ott

Principal

  • Rebekah Atkinson
  •  

Piano

Tina Buran

Principal

  • Blake Riley

Auditions

Interested in sharing your love of music by playing with the orchestra? Learn more about our auditions, which occur twice annually.

Beyond the Stage

Our musicians join with key community partners in providing meaningful musical experiences during every stage of life. From an introduction to music through an instrument petting zoo to the comfort of music in a healthcare setting, these recurring experiences foster encouragement, joy, and connections in key moments.